The Difference Between DWI and Reckless Driving in New Jersey
[…] In some states, they are even considered similar enough to place them along a spectrum, where reckless driving is sometimes charged for less serious DWIs. In New Jersey, this is not the case, and you can often be charged with one or both of these offenses based on your conduct. If you were charged with either crime, talk to the Atlantic City traffic ticket defense lawyers at The Law Offices of John J. Zarych today.

The Relation Between Reckless Driving and Drunk Driving in NJ

In many cases, drunk driving may be reckless – but that does not automatically make it “reckless driving.” Under N.J.S.A. § 39:4-96, reckless driving includes driving “in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property” done with “willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.” This often includes driving in a manner that you understand might be dangerous, but continuing to do so anyway.