Margate Minor Marijuana Possession Charges Attorney
[…] Se habla español.

    New Jersey’s Criminal Penalties for Simple Possession of Marijuana

    drug crime defense lawyer nj

    Even though possessing a small amount of marijuana of 50 grams or less is considered a disorderly persons offenses per N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10(a)(4), the penalties can be rather severe. While several states have legalized recreational marijuana, and other such as New Jersey have legalized marijuana for recreational purposes, N.J.S.A. 2C35-10(a)(4) still provides that it is “unlawful for any person, knowingly or purposely, to obtain, or to possess, actually or constructively, a controlled dangerous substance…[and that] (4) Possession of 50 grams or less of marijuana, including any adulterants or dilutants, or five grams or less of hashish is a disorderly person.” This offense is sometimes referred to as simple possession of marijuana.

    While disorderly persons offenses are considered relatively minor and apply to charges involving a small amount of drugs (including marijuana), simple assault, and petty theft, just as some examples.