Atlantic City Endangering a Child Lawyer
[…] New Jersey’s Endangering the Welfare of a Child Laws

    New Jersey’s primary child abuse and neglect statute is a law against “endangering welfare of children.” More often called endangering the welfare of a child or “EWOC,” this crime is charged in cases of physical abuse, sexual abuse, serious neglect of a child, and child pornography cases.

    This law covers two types of harm to children: sexual abuse and physical abuse. A large portion of the law covers sexual crimes committed against a child, but there is a section that deals with physical abuse or neglect.

    Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:24-4, it is a crime to “[engage] in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child.” Note that this does not actually require sexually abusing or touching the child, such that acts performed in front of a child could be illegal.