What to Do if You Received Stolen Property in New Jersey
[…] What if someone gives you stolen property or you pick something up and didn’t know it was stolen?  What should you do?  The Atlantic City theft defense lawyers at the Law Offices of John J. Zarych discuss receiving stolen property charges and what to do to avoid criminal charges if you receive stolen property.  For help with your charges, call our law offices today to schedule a free legal consultation.

When Do Receiving Stolen Property Charges Apply in NJ?

Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:20-7, receiving stolen property (RSP) is the crime of receiving property “knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.”  If you stole the items yourself, you would obviously know they were stolen – but if someone else gave it to you or you found the property, it may be difficult to know it was stolen.  Under some circumstances, the law assumes you knew the items were stolen and you can be charged anyway.