When Can You Be Charged with Check Fraud Under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5?
[…] Being charged with a financial crime is an enormously stressful experience, but you don’t have to go through the court system on your own.  Get aggressive legal representation from the knowledgeable and experienced check fraud attorneys at the Law Offices of John J. Zarych.  We will protect your rights, guide you through the justice system, and fight to have your charges dropped or reduced.  For a free legal consultation, call (609) 616-4956 today.

new jersey criminal defense attorney

What is the Legal Definition of Check Fraud Under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-5?

Check fraud, also known as writing bad checks, is a criminal act under N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-5.  The statute defines this offense as “issu[ing] or pass[ing] a check… for the payment of money, or authoriz[ing] an electronic funds transfer, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.”

To put it simply, check fraud refers to writing bounced checks: checks for values higher than the amount of money actually available in your bank balance.  For instance, if you know that you have a balance of $1,000, but write a check for $1,500, you are writing a bad check.

Acting knowingly is a key element of this offense.  Under N.J.S.A. § 2C:21-5, “[A]n issuer is presumed to know that the check, money order, or electronic funds transfer (other than a post-dated check, money order, or electronic funds transfer) would not be paid” if either of the following are true:

  • The person who wrote the check (“issuer”) did not, at the time of the offense, have an account with the bank from which the funds would be drawn.